Awards

Since its inception, Young People’s Theatre has won critical acclaim, including 62 Dora Mavor Moore Awards and 13 Chalmers Children’s Awards. In 2016, YPT received the Toronto Arts Foundation Arts for Youth Award, presented by Toronto Mayor John Tory. In 1996, the company was also awarded the Lieutenant Governor’s Award for the Arts.

DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARDS

YEARPLAYAWARD
2020The Mush Hole (Kaha:wi Dance Theatre)Outstanding Production (TYA)
2020Santee Smith, The Mush Hole (Kaha:wi Dance Theatre)Outstanding New Play (TYA)
2020Santee Smith, The Mush Hole (Kaha:wi Dance Theatre)Outstanding Direction (TYA)
2020Ryan Webber & Shane Powless, The Mush Hole (Kaha:wi Dance Theatre)Outstanding Achievement in Design (TYA)
2020The Mush Hole (Kaha:wi Dance Theatre)Outstanding Performance, Ensemble (TYA)
2020Julie Tomaino, The Adventures of Pinocchio Outstanding Choreography (Musical Theatre)
2020Malindi Ayienga, You and IOutstanding Performance by an Individual (TYA)
2019Anna Treusch, Under the StairsOutstanding Costume Design (TYA)
2019Kerry Gage, The YPT Production of Mary PoppinsOutstanding Original Choreography (TYA)
2018InstantOutstanding Production (TYA) YPT presents Geordie Productions
2018Jamie Robinson, Risky PhilOutstanding Performance, Individual (TYA)
2018Christine Quintana, SelfieOutstanding New Play (TYA)
2018SelfieOutstanding Performance, Ensemble (TYA)
2017Boys With CarsOutstanding New Play (TYA) Nightswimming in association with YPT
2017Anita Majumdar, Boys With CarsOutstanding Performance, Individual (TYA) Nightswimming in association with YPT
2016The Wizard of OzOutstanding Performance, Ensemble (Musical Theatre)
2016Goodnight MoonOutstanding Production (TYA) YPT presents Seattle Children’s Theatre
2016One Thing Leads to AnotherOutstanding New Play (TYA)
2016One Thing Leads to AnotherOutstanding Performance, Ensemble (TYA)
2016Mishka Thébaud, ScarberiaOutstanding Performance, Individual (TYA)
2014Sultans of the StreetOutstanding Production (TYA)
2014Anusree Roy, Sultans of the StreetOutstanding New Play (TYA)
2014Nina Lee Aquino, Sultans of the StreetOutstanding Direction (TYA)
2014Colin Doyle, Sultans of the StreetOutstanding Performance, Individual (TYA)
2014Sultans of the StreetOutstanding Performance, Ensemble (TYA)
2013CinderellaOutstanding Musical Theatre Production
2013Allen MacInnis, CinderellaOutstanding Direction
2013Robin Fisher, CinderellaOutstanding Scenic Design
2013Robin Fisher, CinderellaOutstanding Costume Design
2013Lesley Wilkinson, CinderellaOutstanding Lighting Design
2013Jo Leslie, CinderellaOutstanding Choreography
2013The Ensemble, CinderellaOutstanding Musical Performance,
Ensemble
2013La FugueOutstanding Production (TYA) Produced by SMCQ Jeunesse/Qui Va Là
2012BaobabOutstanding Production (TYA) Produced by Théâtre Motus and Sô Company, Mali
2011A Year with Frog and ToadOutstanding Production (Musical Theatre Division)
2011RoutesOutstanding Production (TYA) Produced by Concrete Theatre
2010In This WorldOutstanding Production (TYA) Produced by Youtheatre
2008Kyle Cameron, CrankedOutstanding Performance
Produced by Green Thumb Theatre
2008Love You Forever and More MunschOutstanding Production
2007Florence Gibson and Shawn Byfield,
i think i can
Outstanding New Musical
2007Allen MacInnis, SeussicalOutstanding Direction of a Musical
2007Corrine Koslo, SeussicalOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role – Musical
2007Comet in MoominlandOutstanding Production in the Theatre for Young Audiences Division Presented by MTYP
2006Corrine Koslo, BunniculaOutstanding Performance in a play (Leading Role)
2005Judith Bowden, Blue PlanetOutstanding Set Design
2003Nicola Pantin, Jacob Two-Two Meets the Hooded FangOutstanding Choreography in a Play or Musical
2003Marjorie Chan, The Seven RavensOutstanding Performance, TYA production
2002Patty’s CakeOutstanding Production produced by Carousel Players
2001The Beauty MachineTheatre for Young Audiences (Outstanding Production)Presented by Green Thumb Theatre for Young People
1999The Nutmeg PrincessOutstanding New Musical
1997The Other Side Of The ClosetTheatre for Young Audiences (Outstanding New Play)
1996Beo’s BedroomTheatre for Young Audiences (Outstanding New Play)
1996John Dolan, Oliver TwistOutstanding Performance in a play (Leading Role)
1993WhaleOutstanding Production of a Play (Large Theatre Division)
1993In Search Of Dragon’s MountainTheatre for Young Audiences (Outstanding New Play)
1991William Orlowski, That Scatterbrain BookyOutstanding Choreography in a Revue or Musical
1991Two Weeks, Twice A YearTheatre for Young Audiences (Outstanding New Play)
1991That Scatterbrain BookyOutstanding New Revue or Musical
1991Peter Moss, That Scatterbrain BookyOutstanding Direction of a Revue or Musical
1986Richard Greenblatt, The Miracle WorkerOutstanding Direction of a Play (Drama Comedy Division)
1986Martha Burns, The Miracle WorkerOutstanding Performance in a Play (Leading Role)
1984Jacob Two-Two Meets the Hooded FangOutstanding New Revue or Musical
1984Drink The MercuryTheatre for Young Audiences (Outstanding New Play)Presented by Green Thumb Theatre for Young People
1983Sheila Mccarthy, Really RosieOutstanding Performance in a Revue or Musical
1982Rock And RollOutstanding New Revue or Musical
1982John Gray, Rock And RollOutstanding Direction of a Revue or Musical
1982Charles Page Fletcher, Rock And RollOutstanding Performance in a Revue or Musical
1981Roberta Maxwell, STEVIEOutstanding Performance in a Play (Leading Role)
1981Kate Reid, STEVIEOutstanding Performance in a Play (Leading Role)

CHALMERS AWARDS – THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES

YEARPLAYWRIGHTPLAY
1999Gail NyokaMella Mella
1997Robert PriestMicrobugs & Minichips
1996Anne ChislettFlippin’ In
1995Dennis FoonThe Short Tree And The Bird That Could Not Sing
1994Maristella RocaPinocchio
1993Michael MillerBirds Of A Feather
1993Paula WingNaomi’s Road
1992Maristella RocaThe Servant Of Two Masters
1991Colin ThomasTwo Weeks Twice A Year
1990Jim BettsThe Groundworld Adventure
1987Dennis FoonSkin
1986Suzanne LebeauLittle Victories/Les Petits Pouvoirs
1984Jim BettsMystery Of The Oak Island Treasure