Our Donors

Children from YPT’s Drama School program were asked to use their imaginations and give us their perceptions of donor giving levels. The results were compiled and now the level names reflect the children’s creative ideas.

Ada Slaight Education Centre at YPT $1,000,000+

The Slaight Family Foundation

Unicorns: $50,000+

BMO
Canada Life
The George Cedric Metcalf Charitable Foundation
The Lewitt Family Foundation
Susan & David Scandiffio*
TD Bank Group
Toronto Foundation

Giants: $10,000+

Amazon Web Services
Sheila Brown***, Doug Guzman & Family
The Catherine and Maxwell Meighen Foundation
Royce G. Charles-Dunne
CIBC Asset Management
CIBC Children’s Foundation
Corus Entertainment
Enercare Home & Commercial Services LP
Hal Jackman Foundation
Itelligence Business Solutions Canada Inc.
Christopher Jones*** & Christine Williams
Kingfisher Foundation
KPMG
Allen MacInnis** & Arin Murray
McCarthy Tétrault LLP
Alayne Metrick*
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
RBC Foundation
RipTide Partners LLC
Nancy J. Webster**
Darryl & Cassandra White*
Wolseley Canada

Wizards: $5,000+

Aubrey and Marla Dan Foundation
BBS Securities Inc.
Colin* & Josie Bohm
Roger Cattell*
Holly Coll-Black*, Rupert Duchesne & Family
Hart-Lee Family
Joan and Clifford Hatch Foundation
Mary Margaret Webb Foundation
Micallef*-Bellanie Family
Craig Morash**
Shum Vourkoutiotis Fund at Toronto Foundation
The St. George’s Society of Toronto
Rebecca Tascona*
TD Securities Underwriting Hope

Dragons: $2,500+

Bill and Wendy Volk Foundation
BMO Private Wealth
Shauna Emerson-O’Neill*
ETFO Humanity Fund
The Grover* Family
Jenine Krause*
The Leonard Foundation
Manulife Asset Management
The McLean Foundation
Seanna Millar*
Morneau Shepell
Nexus PM Inc.
The Norman and Margaret Jewison Charitable Foundation
Peter Olive***
Chris Pitts* & Patricia Tavares
Polar Asset Management
Carl Spitzer*
Sutton Special Risk
Nick Tracey**
Unifor Social Justice Fund

Mermaids: $1,000+

Carol Chiu*
Edgar Chua**
Tatiana Dacosta
Rod Davies***
Jo-Ann Davis*
Dawn Drayton***
Google
The Henry White Kinnear Foundation
iA Financial Group
Magna International Inc.
Aine O’Flynn*** & Steve Braun
Susan*** & Samantha Payne
Chanrouti Ramnarine
Salesforce
Liana Sanders**
Elizabeth Sheffield**
Barbara Shum & Manos Vourkoutiotis
Gary Slaight, in memory of James Arthur Ginou
SM Blair Family Foundation
Greg Spottiswood
Starbucks Canada Charitable Fund
Susan & Will Stewart*
Bob Tam* & Family
Thorek, Scott and Partners
John & Joan Warren*** Family
Wells Fargo
Lois Wilson
Robert E. Wray

Genies: $500+

Jennifer Arp*
Stephen Colella** & Rebecca Harrison
Ellen & John Curtis
Barbara Dick***, Malcolm Burrows & Family
Donna Duncan
Emmanuel Evdemon
Ida and Roger Gilodo
GroupSource
Irwin Hpuld, in memory of Judith Gould
Susan Langley***
Shannan Levere***
Gail MacNaughton
Ian MacRae
McCabe Promotional
Pamela Mordecai
Robert Nicholson
Diane Osak & Steve Hurowitz
The Paul Butler and Chris Black Foundation at the Toronto Foundation
Brian Quirt
Marty Shapiro
Sarah Spencer
Wuchien Michael Than Fund at the Ontario Arts Foundation
York Catholic Teachers

Elves: $250+

Lois Adamson & Evan Bonnah-Hawkes
Hilary Bain
David Brady
Kathryn Calder
Theresa Currie
Liesha Earle
Gisella & Anthony Gallucci
Karen Gilodo**
Robert Gontier & Ned Loach
Kate Hand***
Judith & Barry Hayward, in honour of Meagan
Melanie Hazell***
Isabel Henniger
Philip Kerr
Insa Kuo
Sean Langley
Emily Mooney
Andrew Morgan
Chris Nolan
Pine Ridge Secondary School
Richard Rose
Alexandra Semeniuk
Marc Shewchun
Anida Shorey
Yves Siciliano, in honour of Isabelle
Shawna Silver
Ivor & Renee Simmons
Diane Sinhuber
Fatema Valji
Vancouver Foundation
Heinrich von Fintel
Yvette Zhang

Sprites: $100+

Kate Abrams
Tara Abrams
Nicholas Adamson
Susan Allair
Pamela Andrews
Anonymous (5)
Shira Babins
Trevor & Lynly Bailie
Nancy Baker
Cheryl Batulis
Frances Bertucci
Cathy Boak
Svetlana Bogouslavski
Martha Bohm, in honour of Colin* and Josie Bohm
Diane Boisjoli
Aimee Bouchard**
Matt Broadbent
Jenn Brodlieb
Debbie & Neil Burgess, in honour of Gillian
Ned Burgess, in honour of Gillian
Carmen Cairns
Katherine Campbell
Patricia Castellarin
Melissa Cheung
Marjie Chud
Eva Chyong
Moira Clark Ward
Erin Code
Jean Colella
Farrah Cooper
Brenda Corrigan-Elliott
Michelle Crespi
Jeff Cummings
Erin Cunningham
Marisa D’Andrea
Lu-Anne Dacosta
Danielle Davis
Irene Davy
Melissa Deleary
Leslie Donavan
Colin Doyle
Sharon Doyle Driedger
Michael Driedger
Bryan Duarte
Damian Durie
Rasha El Sissi, in honour of Richard Sutton
Diane & John Elder***
Nadia Elsayed
Sara Escott
Catherine Eustace
Mark Evestaff
Clelia Farrugia
Bradley Fox & Katherine Sanders**
Anne Gibson
Jeff & Nadine Gilchrist***
Brenda Graham
Robert Graham
Christy Green
Sharyn Grieve
Cathy & Stephen Griggs***
Niki Guner
Karen Hamilton
Helen Harper
Allan Harris
Lyn Harrison
Jane Hayes
Kathryn Heller-McRoberts
Sara Henderson
Leanne Herbert
Sara Hines
Regina Hoeschele
Frances Hogg
Marianna Hollerbach
Sarah Holmes
Suzanne Hood
Cathy Horne
Elizabeth Howson
Matt Humphrey
Elaine Iannuzziello
Mary Elizabeth Jacob
Diane Jeffreys
Ellen Johnson
Lorraine Kalia
Linda Keyworth
Betsy Klug
Linda Krokker
Jeff Kugler
Vicky Kyriakou
Jse-Che Lam
Amy Langer, in memory of Zelda Kloner Flax
Jill Lavine
Amy Lee
Anna Lee
Frederick Lee
Odelia Lee ** & Jim Yau
Guy Legault
Camille Lemieux
Marjorie Lenz
Ursula Lipski
Ruth & Harold Margles
Bob Mazin & Lyla Weisstub
Shawn McCarthy**
Kristin McCollum
Karen McCrindle
Erin McHugh
Anne McLauchlan
Lindsay McLeod
Liz & Jeff McMahan
Alayne Metrick*, in memory of Nancy J. Webster’s mother
Erin Mezler
Elizabeth Mochemiak
Jennifer Moorcroft
Britt Moore
Malcolm & Myrna Morash
Samara Nicholds
Melanie Orr
Gail Packwood
Bramwell Pemberton
Victor Peters
Alexandra Pisca
Sarah Policaro
Liz Pounsett**
Luke Reece
Emily Reisman
Breanne Ritchie
Karen Rosenberg
Karen Rothfelds
Rowenwood Studios
Jason Rude
Ron Schlumpf
Deborah Schneider
Charlotte Schwartz
Katrina Scrimshaw
Sharon Secord
Rupal Shah
Susan Sgro
Dave Sharpe
Carolyn Shilton
Anida Shorey
Leslie Shulman
Ethan & Ariel Siller
Lisa Silver
Anne Simmonds
Suzanne Siskind
Lynn Slotkin
Andrea Smith
Kent Staines
Oren Steinman
Julia Stratta
Sandy Stienecker
Julia Stratta
Daria Sukhareva
Sunnybrook School, in celebration of the life of Gerda Davy
Larry Swartz
Siu Ta
Carolyn Tate
Peter Tay
Catherine Taylor
Kristen Taylor
Vern Thiessen, in memory of Robin Thomas
Andrea Thompson
Jennifer Thompson
Jennie Ucar
Melanie Vachon
Jacqueline Vändermeulen
Vikki VanSickle
Tatjana Varga
Jennifer Villaverde
Isabelle Wagner
Jeff Wallderman
Jennifer Weinberger
Dianne Woodrow
Tim Wray
Maryth Yachnin
Elizabeth Young

* Board Member
** Staff
*** Board Alumni

The above donations were made from July 1, 2019 to September 21, 2020. If we have incorrectly recognized you, please contact Kristina in the Development Office at 416.363.5131 x248 or email kmajnarich(at)youngpeoplestheatre.org.

YPT is a Registered Charitable Organization #11930 7254 RR0001